Board Members


The Mackenzie River Basin Board has one Indigenous and one Government representative from each of the jurisdictions or departments that have signed the Mackenzie River Basin Transboundary Waters Masters Agreement: Government of Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada, Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada, and Parks Canada Agency), Northwest Territories, Yukon Territory, and the Provinces of British Columbia, Alberta and Saskatchewan. If the Regular Member cannot attend, then an Alternate Member will represent the jurisdiction.


Environment and Climate Change Canada

Government Member
Nadine Stiller (Chair)
Associate Regional Director General
Winnipeg 
 

 

Alternate Government Member
Patrick Cherneski
Manager, Transboundary waters Unit
Regina, SK 

 

 

Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada

Government Member
Matthew Spence
Regional Director General
Yellowknife, NT

 

Alternate Government Member
Nicholas Mitchell
A/Director, Governance & Partnerships, NWT Region
Yellowknife, NT 
 

 

Parks Canada

Government Member
Jonah Mitchell 
Superintendent, Southwest NWT Field Unit
Fort Smith, NT 
 

 

Alternate Government Member

Laurie Wein 
Senior Project Manager, Office of the Executive Director, Alberta
Jasper, AB

British Columbia

Government Member

Ted Zimmerman
Executive Director, Water Protection and Sustainability
BC Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Victoria BC 

Alternate Government Member

Sean Moore
Director, Watershed Science and Adaptation
BC Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Victoria BC 

 

Indigenous Member

Lana Lowe
Director, Lands Dept.
Fort Nelson First Nation
Fort Nelson, BC

Alberta

Government Member

Andrew Wilson
Director, Watershed Resilience & Transboundary Waters
Environment and Parks
Edmonton, AB 

Alternate Government Member

Carmen de la Chevrotière
Transboundary Water Quantity Specialist
Alberta Ministry of Environment and Parks
Edmonton, AB 

 

Indigenous Member

Chief Gerry Cheezie
Smith’s Landing First Nation
Fort Fitzgerald, AB 

Sakatchewan

Government Member

John Fahlman
Vice President of Technical Services
Saskatchewan Water Security Agency
Moose Jaw SK  

 

Alternate Government Member

Vacant

 

Indigenous Member

Joseph Tsannie
Athabasca Vice Chief
Prince Albert Grand Council
Prince Albert, SK

 

Northwest Territories

Government Member

John MacDonald
Assistant Deputy Minister
Environment and Natural Resources
Yellowknife, NT

 

Alternate Government Member

Nathen Richea
Director, Water Resources
Environment and Natural Resources
Yellowknife, NT 

Indigenous Member

Leon Andrew
Norman Wells NT

 

Yukon

Government Member

Heather Jirousek
Water Resources Branch
Department of Environment,
Whitehorse, Yukon

Alternate Government Member

Emma Seward
Water Program Advisor
Department of Environment,
Whitehorse, Yukon

Indigenous Member

Corrine Porter
Lower Post, BC